Author Topic: Another warped board question  (Read 4974 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bevans

  • Posts: 93
Another warped board question
« on: July 28, 2012, 06:16 PM »
I have learned a little about joinery since I started this project a little too late and know what not to do but if I can salvage this project I would really like to do that. I am using Curley maple (soft) that is 3/4 inch. I have all the components cut and mortised with number 6 tenons ready for glue up. I have noticed a warping/cupping in a few of the pieces. Can these pieces be glued together for the beveled edges to align closely or will the wood eventually pull apart?


Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline jmbfestool

  • Posts: 6625
Re: Another warped board question
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2012, 06:26 PM »
Be fine only thin boards    using decent glue will hold  plus Dominos should be fine.

JMB
*********************************************************************** [thumbs up]UK members click me
*********************************************************************** [thumbs up]

Offline RL

  • Posts: 3039
Re: Another warped board question
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2012, 06:40 PM »
The dominoes will hold the boards in alignment, but the mitres will not be glued together from day one I imagine. End grain doesn't glue well. I would add a few more dominoes if you can- these are your best bet for keeping the mitre closed.

After the glue has tried, if you have any gaps in your mitres, check out William Ng's video on youtube about fixing mitres. It is really easy and very effective.

« Last Edit: July 28, 2012, 06:44 PM by Richard Leon »

Offline jmbfestool

  • Posts: 6625
Re: Another warped board question
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2012, 04:14 AM »
The dominoes will hold the boards in alignment, but the mitres will not be glued together from day one I imagine. End grain doesn't glue well. I would add a few more dominoes if you can- these are your best bet for keeping the mitre closed.

After the glue has tried, if you have any gaps in your mitres, check out William Ng's video on youtube about fixing mitres. It is really easy and very effective.



Glue like PU construct  glues end grain very well.  But saying that I have not tried PU construct on maple...  So don't know

Yellow glue is always very poor on end grain.

Jmb
« Last Edit: July 29, 2012, 04:16 AM by jmbfestool »
*********************************************************************** [thumbs up]UK members click me
*********************************************************************** [thumbs up]

Offline bevans

  • Posts: 93
Re: Another warped board question
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2012, 09:07 AM »
Great! Something else to worry about. I did not know there were different glue types better for various joint or end grain situations. I will research different glues before I proceed. Good idea to increase the number of mortises and will do that also.  I see that I should not have redesigned the frame from a box or butt joint to a mitered joint. Would have been a lot easier to leave it to the original design.

Thanks for your contributions. I was hoping to view William Ng's miter YouTube but it is private and I could not get it to play.

Bruce

Offline RL

  • Posts: 3039
Re: Another warped board question
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2012, 03:01 PM »
Don't know why the video has been made private.

Basically what he does is put some pva glue in the gap and burnish it closed with a screwdriver shaft. If it is a large gap he does it in several stages.

It's a good trick and I used it myself recently.