Author Topic: Cutting melamine  (Read 3837 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jhallawayco

  • Posts: 5
Cutting melamine
« on: March 06, 2017, 08:02 PM »
I have a TS 55 circular saw. Which blade is best for melamine?

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline T. Ernsberger

  • Posts: 836
Re: Cutting melamine
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2017, 08:10 PM »
I use the 496309 blade.  The 495377 works but doesn't hold up as long.  I've has really good results with the 309.  The melamine is really hard on blades.  My last job it took 2 blades to break down 14 sheets of 3/4 melamine.

Offline ear3

  • Posts: 3404
Re: Cutting melamine
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2017, 08:00 AM »
+1 (I have the TS75 version).  The blade has held up for several hundred linear feet of cuts of melamine thus far without needing to be resharpened.

I use the 496309 blade.  The 495377 works but doesn't hold up as long.  I've has really good results with the 309.  The melamine is really hard on blades.  My last job it took 2 blades to break down 14 sheets of 3/4 melamine.
Kapex KS 120 w/UG Cart and Extensions • CXS Set • T18+3 w/Centrotec Installer's Set • PDC 18/4 • TS 75 • TSC 55 • HKC 55 w/250, 420 and 670 FSK rails • Carvex 420 w/Accessory Kit • Domino 500 Set • Domino 700 XL • OF 2200 w/Base Accessory Kit • OF 1400 • OF 1010 • MFK 700 EQ Set • LR 32 • MFS 400 w/2000, 1000, and 700 extensions • Rotex 90 • Rotex 150 • LS 130 • ETS-EC 150/5 • ETS 150/3 • Pro 5 LTD • RTS 400 • RAS 115.04 • RS 2 • HL 850 • Vecturo OS 400 • CT 26 w/Long-Life Bag • CT Sys w/Long-Life Bag • MFT/3

Offline eddomak

  • Posts: 279
Re: Cutting melamine
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2017, 10:29 PM »
I deal a lot with melamine as well, but on the TS55. Depending on the reasons for your question, if it is to prevent chip out - I have found an initial score cut (2mm depth), followed by the full depth cut has really helped in preventing chip-out on the cut line.

Offline huskercrue

  • Posts: 8
Re: Cutting melamine
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2017, 09:54 PM »
I am having issues cutting melamine as well.  When I make the scoring cut the edge looks great with no chipping.  When I make the full depth cut, it causes the edge to chip.  I have the melamine clamped for both cuts.  Does anyone have any idea why this is happening?  Thanks.

Offline Holmz

  • Posts: 4010
Re: Cutting melamine
« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2017, 10:15 PM »
I am having issues cutting melamine as well.  When I make the scoring cut the edge looks great with no chipping.  When I make the full depth cut, it causes the edge to chip.  I have the melamine clamped for both cuts.  Does anyone have any idea why this is happening?  Thanks.

Well I had an old piece of melamine and a brand new one.
The old one was pretty thick in terms of melamine coating, and the new one super thin.

The old piece cat a cut that was stunningly good.
The new... Well it was a mongrel...

Offline lwoirhaye

  • Posts: 70
Re: Cutting melamine
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2017, 12:38 AM »
I am having issues cutting melamine as well.  When I make the scoring cut the edge looks great with no chipping.  When I make the full depth cut, it causes the edge to chip.  I have the melamine clamped for both cuts.  Does anyone have any idea why this is happening?  Thanks.

There are special blades available for cutting melamine which when sharp should perform very well.  Your blade could be out of flat.  Melamine available from home centers may be of indifferent quality compared to what's available from commercial plywood dealers.   

Offline huskercrue

  • Posts: 8
Re: Cutting melamine
« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2017, 08:26 AM »
Thanks.  I forgot to mention I am using a brand new Festool Solid surface laminate blade and I did buy the melamine from a reputable lumber/sheetgoods dealer.

Offline DB10

  • Posts: 908
Re: Cutting melamine
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2017, 08:39 AM »
Thanks.  I forgot to mention I am using a brand new Festool Solid surface laminate blade and I did buy the melamine from a reputable lumber/sheetgoods dealer.

Have you tried using masking tape on the line of the cut and have the speed of the saw set high.

Offline huskercrue

  • Posts: 8
Re: Cutting melamine
« Reply #9 on: September 17, 2017, 09:38 PM »
Masking tape did help.  Stinks to have to tape for every cut though.  Thanks for the suggestion.

Offline Laminator

  • Posts: 301
Re: Cutting melamine
« Reply #10 on: September 17, 2017, 10:47 PM »
If I only need one side chip free, I cut it good face down with the depth set at 40mm.  If I need both sides clean It takes a sharp blade which doesn't stay sharp for long, or score it first. 
   Scoring can be hit and miss as it only takes slight pressure on the finish cut to move the saw enough to get chips.
  The festool triple chip blade will cut far longer than the standard blade before needing resharpening.