Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: 65 degree angle  (Read 4516 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
suds

Offline Offline

Location: Spokane Wa
Member Since: Aug 2008
Posts: 232


« on: June 13, 2010, 01:01 PM »

Trying to cut the end of a board at a 65 degree angle so it will butt up to a board that is T a 25 degree angle (slope) with Kapex or on mft. I can't seem to grasp how to get it that degree???
Logged

MFT's, Kapex, TS 55, Vac, 150 Rotrex, 300 Trion, Domino
Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.

waho6o9

Offline Offline

Location: San Fernando Valley, Los Angeles California
Member Since: Dec 2009
Posts: 497


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2010, 01:11 PM »

Get a bunch of scrap pieces and have at it. The journey is fun.  Use protractors, scribing tools, sliding t-bevels and welcome to the learning curve.  Blink
Logged
Brice Burrell

Online Online

Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Member Since: Mar 2007
Posts: 6474


Remodeling Contractor


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2010, 01:15 PM »

You need an acute angle jig or simply a shim behind your stock. First make a long 20 degree wedge, then put it behind you stock. With the miter gauge set to 45 degrees and make the cut. The combination of the wedge and the miter gauge will give you 65 degrees.

Or use a protractor to set a guide rail and use the TS 55/75.
Logged

Check out my new blog, The Green and Dark Blue Blog.
Wood_Junkie

Offline Offline

Location: Madison, Wisconsin - USA
Member Since: Dec 2009
Posts: 1313



« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2010, 01:34 PM »

How wide is your board? 

If you're using a miter saw, and if it is wide enough (e.g. 7" plus), you could turn it 90 degrees from the position you are currently thinking of cutting it (in other words, sticking out from the fence; not up against it) and cut it at 25 degrees.  This will give you a 65 degree cut from the original position.  Just be sure to clamp it down well.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to: