Author Topic: chipout cutting melamine  (Read 5430 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kevcoleman

  • Posts: 48
chipout cutting melamine
« on: June 30, 2007, 12:52 PM »
Any recommendation for how to reduce the chipout when cutting melemine sheets.  I am using the stock fine cutting bland, with my TS55.  The bottom cut is fine but I get a fair about of chipout on both sides of the top cut, although the chipout is relatively small. 

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Brice Burrell

  • Posts: 7335
  • Remodeling Contractor
    • The Green and Dark Blue blog
Re: chipout cutting melamine
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2007, 01:07 PM »
Try this link, its to John's site Woodshop Demos. Best blade for melemine
Check out my new blog, The Green and Dark Blue Blog.

Offline Kevcoleman

  • Posts: 48
Re: chipout cutting melamine
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2007, 03:06 PM »

Thanks.  I did see that.  I think I needed to slow the saw down and got much better results.  Not perfect but usable.  I am using a new freud blade in my tablesaw made for melamine and that puts a perfect edge on it so I am cutting large and cleaning up most of the show faces as necessary.

Offline ririmarqueverte

  • Posts: 48
Re: chipout cutting melamine
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2007, 05:03 PM »
Hi,

Try this trick. When you have positioned yr rail, take yr saw all the way forward and set the depth at 1-2mm. Switch on and plunge and work yr saw BACKWARDS all the way. Then set the normal depth, plunge and work forward. I guarantee chipfree cuts.

riri

Offline woodshopdemos

  • Inactive Member
  • *
  • Posts: 759
    • Woodshop Demos - 1400 pages of how-to
Re: chipout cutting melamine
« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2007, 04:11 PM »

Thanks.  I did see that.  I think I needed to slow the saw down and got much better results.  Not perfect but usable.  I am using a new freud blade in my tablesaw made for melamine and that puts a perfect edge on it so I am cutting large and cleaning up most of the show faces as necessary.

This pains me. You should be able to make as good or better cuts in melamine sheets than on table saw....really. Keep working on your Festool saw system. You can refine the cut so that all for edges are perfect.
In memory of John Lucas (1937 - 2010)

Offline bruegf

  • Posts: 793
  • Michigan
Re: chipout cutting melamine
« Reply #5 on: July 05, 2007, 06:56 PM »
I got better cuts using the Festool laminate blade than I did with the standard blade.

Fred
Fred

Offline Kevcoleman

  • Posts: 48
Re: chipout cutting melamine
« Reply #6 on: July 05, 2007, 11:00 PM »
When using the festool I got mostly chip free cuts on the guide side but the other side had a reasonable amount of chipout.  Not really sure about what to do.  It was a brand new blade.  When using the freud as I mentioned, absolutely no chip out whatsoever. 

Offline woodshopdemos

  • Inactive Member
  • *
  • Posts: 759
    • Woodshop Demos - 1400 pages of how-to
Re: chipout cutting melamine
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2007, 11:22 AM »
Kev,
   Are you using the little green splintor guard and is it new and set to the blade you are using?
It is meant to give a good cut on this outside diemnsion,


 Here is the Festool website for it:   http://www.festoolusa.com/ProductDetails.aspx?ProdID=491473&ID=0
« Last Edit: July 07, 2007, 11:23 AM by woodshopdemos »
In memory of John Lucas (1937 - 2010)

Offline Dan Clark

  • Posts: 545
    • talkFestool
Re: chipout cutting melamine
« Reply #8 on: July 07, 2007, 11:45 AM »
Kev,
   Are you using the little green splintor guard and is it new and set to the blade you are using?
It is meant to give a good cut on this outside diemnsion,


 Here is the Festool website for it:   http://www.festoolusa.com/ProductDetails.aspx?ProdID=491473&ID=0
To extend John's comment a bit... 

The first thing you do when you get a splinter guard is to cut it with a blade so that it forms a zero clearance with the blade.   Since each blade has a slightly different kerf, it is important (IMO) to match the splinter guard to the blade.

I have a pack of these splinter guards.   When I get a new blade, I cut a new splinter guard and mark the blade's part number on the side of the guard.  When I change blades, I change guards. 

Anal retentive?  Perhaps, but I notice a slight improvement in chip out.   In other words, it works for me.

Regards,

Dan.

Offline Eiji Fuller

  • Retailer
  • *
  • Posts: 1087
Re: chipout cutting melamine
« Reply #9 on: July 21, 2007, 06:38 PM »
Don't these only work at full depth cuts?
when i cut 3/4  material I set the saw to 24 or 25mm depth of cut. At that depth the front of the blade doesnt come in contact with those funny green things. I have a pack of 5 but never use them. They belong in my bin of fstool flops.