Author Topic: TS55req won’t cut 90 degrees  (Read 1743 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kwolsen

  • Posts: 15
TS55req won’t cut 90 degrees
« on: March 02, 2018, 06:54 PM »
My ts55req when set at 90degree cut results in slight bevel when cutting thru 1.25 thick MDF.  A crosscut about 6” long.  I just got the saw back from Festool Indiana today for calibration and there is still a bevel.  I support the piece being cut fully on the table, with the entire rail supported by other cutoffs at 1.25”.  Saw depth is 37mm. I’ve tried standing to the left and right making the cut, as I read this on other blogs.  The saw slides good, not too lose on those cams. Still didn’t help. What am I doing wrong ?  About to become ex Festool owner and unload the ts55req and mft/3 on Craigslist and keep the CT26E vacuum. And yes, I tightened the rear bevel lock  first, then the front, while putting no pressure on the saw while tightening both.  I’ve read every post related to this, help!!
« Last Edit: March 02, 2018, 06:59 PM by Kwolsen »

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Gregor

  • Posts: 737
Re: TS55req won’t cut 90 degrees
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2018, 07:20 PM »
Could you try to hold the baseplate down on the left hand side while doing such a cut?

Offline neilc

  • Posts: 2330
Re: TS55req won’t cut 90 degrees
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2018, 08:21 PM »
I'd suggest you call Festool back and discuss with them.

Is it possible the scale is off, for example? 

Offline Kwolsen

  • Posts: 15
Re: TS55req won’t cut 90 degrees
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2018, 10:16 AM »
Thanks for the replies.  I failed to mention that the out of 90 degrees is obvious over a short distance, in this case the 1.25” thick piece was only 6” long.  One end (that was cut first) is dead on 90, but the furthest end (after the saw travelled ~6”on the rail), was not 90.  I see the same results when ripping a longer piece such as 18” or so. 

So, maybe the issue is with the rail?  But not sure how, since the rail is fully supported during the cut.  I guess when a saw doesn’t have a (accurate) positive stop at 90 these are the issues us paying humans get to deal with.

Offline neilc

  • Posts: 2330
Re: TS55req won’t cut 90 degrees
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2018, 10:29 AM »
Sounds like technique and rail deflection.  For the 6” piece how are you supporting to the left, front and back below the rail?  Just thinking if the start is accurate but the end is off the saw perhaps due to weight or force is moving the rail slightly. 


If you lock the saw down in a blade change position and measure with a square what do you see?

Offline Kwolsen

  • Posts: 15
Re: TS55req won’t cut 90 degrees
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2018, 12:42 PM »
The 6” cut is from a piece completely supported under the track, so there is no track deflection. The saw just returned yesterday from Festool for blade calibration, so I haven’t check what you suggested.  I assume they made it perfect.  I hear you about weight or force moving the track slightly, but I’m confident I’m using the saw correctly. Even tried standing behind the table and to the right but same crappy results.  The problem is compounded more due to the relatively large thickness (in this case 1.25”), ripping something thinner (.5”) it’s harder to see the out of square issue.  Festool needs to monitor this blog and provide guidance.

Offline Corwin

  • Posts: 2518
Re: TS55req won’t cut 90 degrees
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2018, 01:14 PM »
Have these problems occurred while cutting on your MFT/3 with the fence as far back as possible? Or, do you also have these problems when using the Guide Rail separate from the MFT/3?
Looks like your rabbit joint is a hare off! ;)

Offline jobsworth

  • Posts: 4832
  • Burger Babe Says: I Even Buy Green Bananas
Re: TS55req won’t cut 90 degrees
« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2018, 10:46 AM »
Funny , My TS55 when Used with the guide rail on a MFT cuts as square as my Kapex. I use a  WP1281 square to check squareness.

Since we arent there watching you cut or your process,  my question is, do you check you MFT rail/fence for square prior to cutting?

I have found that if you bump the fence that little black plastic doohickey will move the fence just enough to throw ya outta square.
 Thats why i and a few others here use 2 of the MFT protractors on the fence along with the slop stop to ensure its not going to move once set.

I do however still check for square as I bump the rail every now and then. Just to ensure it hasnt moved (thus the need for the slop stop).
Loving the Calif sun....