Having trouble with your Festool power tool? Well, we're here to help you. Before posting to the forum, give us a chance to diagnose and resolve your issue. In the U.S. and Canada, call us toll-free at 888-337-8600 on Monday-Friday between 8a-5p EST or contact us via email at service@festoolusa.com. For other countries, please visit http://www.festool.com for contact information for your local Festool service department.

Author Topic: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line  (Read 12959 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kent Whitten

  • Posts: 10
TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« on: August 04, 2014, 07:22 PM »
I don't use the TS-55 much for ripping bevels full length of ply. When I do though, I have the damndest time keeping the cut straight. Now, before you suggest some things, I will tell you what I am positive of that I am doing to make sure things are straight.

  • The blade is sharp
  • The table is flat
  • The board is flat
  • I have the 2700mm rail
  • The piece is definitely not moving
  • I cut to width first on the 90, then cut on the 45
  • Plenty of rail support
  • I'm not rocking the saw, place plenty of pressure down on the baseplate

It cuts through fine with no burning at all. Easy pushing, but it still is a 45 bevel. 20 amp circuit it's running off of.

What I get pretty much every time, no matter the length of the piece I am ripping, I get a curved cut. The ends are longer than the mid section. It's not a perfect curve, it comes on strong near the end of the panels.

Am I still getting blade deflection? Do I need to cut halfway, then cut full depth? Using the standard 48 tooth blade.
« Last Edit: August 04, 2014, 07:24 PM by Kent Whitten »

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Festool USA

  • Festool USA Employee
    FOG Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 8396
    • Festool USA
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2014, 07:25 PM »
I all likelihood you're pushing against the rail in the middle of the cut. This is most obvious when the rail is clamped because they stay fixed and you bend the center of the rail.

Offline Kent Whitten

  • Posts: 10
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2014, 07:30 PM »
I'll have to place another block in the middle to try, but one piece I know was only 3' long and I still got this slight curve to it.

Offline Linbro

  • Posts: 203
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2014, 07:30 PM »
Could also be the tension in the ply 'releasing' as you cut it. Have you tried cutting it a few mm oversize, then moving the rail over and making your final cut?

Offline Festool USA

  • Festool USA Employee
    FOG Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 8396
    • Festool USA
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2014, 07:35 PM »
Go slow and make sure you're not pushing the saw sideways at all. No lateral pressure. Keep your arm(s) and body aligned with the saw as much as possible.

Offline Kent Whitten

  • Posts: 10
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #5 on: August 04, 2014, 07:36 PM »
While I have definitely witnessed that, and concur that it does exist, this is happening on every piece - whether it is plywood or solid lumber. When I cut my ply, it is cut to width 90° and my bevel is right on the edge of the square cut.

Offline Linbro

  • Posts: 203
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2014, 07:41 PM »
I always cut my mitre/bevel first, on an oversize piece, then make all other cuts from that edge, whether on a panel saw or when using a TS.

Offline bkharman

  • Posts: 1983
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #7 on: August 04, 2014, 07:41 PM »
Do you have the work supported underneath?  I have cut bevels in 38mm with no issues. Do you have a set of parallel guides?

I find that sometimes it is easier to use hardly any clamp pressure. Try it on scrap (sounds like you have a few pieces [wink] ) with zero clamping and see if you have the same results.
People, I just want to say, you know, can we all get along? Can we get along?

Offline Kent Whitten

  • Posts: 10
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #8 on: August 04, 2014, 07:52 PM »
Yes, work table is very flat, shop table. 5x9 size. 1-1/2" thick top. Yeah I have a few scrap pieces, funny :)  I have some stop blocks set on the end of the rails. Nothing moves, but I suppose it potentially could flex in the middle when cutting. I just don't see how in 3' though. Over an 8' rip, sure.

Offline bkharman

  • Posts: 1983
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #9 on: August 04, 2014, 08:05 PM »
Draw a line with the splinter guard, flip the tail end over end and draw another line on top to rule out the rail. Then move the rail off of that line by about 10mm and make a cut. See how far off the line it is.
People, I just want to say, you know, can we all get along? Can we get along?

Offline tjbnwi

  • Posts: 5710
  • Cedar Tucky Indiana
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #10 on: August 04, 2014, 09:56 PM »
Kent, as Shane suggested your shifting the rail in the center. Add a stop as you thought, the problem will go away. With some part practice you'll no longer need the block, I rip solids and sheet goods on a bevel often, just had to learn to relax a little, solved my issue with the bow.

Tom

Offline Kent Whitten

  • Posts: 10
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #11 on: August 04, 2014, 10:30 PM »
Yeah, I just tried two rips and it's better, not perfect, but I can deal with it. I think part of it is also maybe the sawblade is not brand new sharp. Not getting any burn, but I can still feel a little binding.

This is for miter folding for cabinetry, so straight is important to me. Any deviation and it's screwy.

Thank you everyone. Much appreciated.

Offline SRSemenza

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 8577
  • Finger Lakes Region, NY State , USA
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #12 on: August 04, 2014, 11:33 PM »
   Even though the cuts may be short (3' ?) you may still get some deflection from a slight side push if the rail is long. It can be difficult to keep the saw plunged at 45 and not introduce some side pushing. Try one hand on the saw handle and the other applying some force to the saw base plate on the edge of the motor side. Sort of pressing it down on the guide rail.


Seth

Offline tjbnwi

  • Posts: 5710
  • Cedar Tucky Indiana
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #13 on: August 04, 2014, 11:40 PM »
Kent, do what Seth mentioned, hand pressure on the base plate. I do this, it is natural now, forgot I do it.

Tom

Offline fshanno

  • Posts: 960
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #14 on: August 05, 2014, 01:58 AM »
I get the same thing.  But I know what my problem is.  And there's no advice from any expert that will fix it.  And no tool I can afford will fix it.  It can be summed up in one sentence.

I never, never, never get flat plywood. 

$130 a sheet domestic picked from the middle of the stack?  Nope, not flat.  It may be flat when I load it but it's not going to be flat when I cut it.  And after the first cut it's going to be worse.  That's my life.  Stack it flat?  No good.  Stack it vertically on any edge?  No good.  Bring it home and cut it immediately?  No good. 

So the TS55 is always better than trying to cut bevels on my cabinet saw.
The one thing we learn from history is that we never learn from history.

Offline Peter Halle

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 11530
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #15 on: August 05, 2014, 04:49 AM »
Kent,

I also put hand pressure on the plate.  But it that doesn't feel natural to you take a look at this accessory.  It can be used on either side of the saw and with the rail it can can serve as an outrigger for your hand, or if you can use it on the off cut side with it extended out far enough it will virtually stop the tilting by itself.  Oh, it can be used in the traditional way also.

Peter
« Last Edit: August 05, 2014, 05:07 AM by Peter Halle »

Offline Untidy Shop

  • Posts: 2665
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #16 on: August 05, 2014, 07:50 AM »
 [smile] [unsure]

And that accessory is ?

 [popcorn]


Or have I missed something here Peter?
« Last Edit: August 05, 2014, 08:12 AM by Untidy Shop »
If you don't like Signatures, just go to Look and Layout and tick No Signatures.

“The test of the machine is the satisfaction it gives you. There isn't any other test. If the machine produces tranquility it's right. If it disturbs you it's wrong until either the machine or your mind is changed.”
― Robert M. Pirsig, Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance: An Inquiry Into Values

Online RDMuller

  • Posts: 295
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #17 on: August 05, 2014, 08:56 AM »
As mentioned above a few times, cut slightly oversize (either at 90 degrees or or the bevel angle).  Then reposition and make the "real" cut.  Think of it as a planing operation.  I sometimes set the angle to slightly greater than 45 degrees on the new TS55REQ to make sure the outer edges match tightly (don't overdo this, a fraction of a degree is more than enough).

The sporadic curve problem goes away unless warped plywood unknowingly is used.

Offline bkharman

  • Posts: 1983
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #18 on: August 05, 2014, 09:01 AM »
[smile] [unsure]

And that accessory is ?

 [popcorn]


Or have I missed something here Peter?

I am guessing he is talking about the TS Parallel Guide.  http://goo.gl/b1jjqa

People, I just want to say, you know, can we all get along? Can we get along?

Offline Peter Halle

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 11530
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #19 on: August 05, 2014, 09:03 AM »
[smile] [unsure]

And that accessory is ?

 [popcorn]


Or have I missed something here Peter?

I am guessing he is talking about the TS Parallel Guide.  http://goo.gl/b1jjqa

You are correct.  Sorry, had some other stuff on my mind.

Peter

Offline bkharman

  • Posts: 1983
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #20 on: August 05, 2014, 09:04 AM »
I get the same thing.  But I know what my problem is.  And there's no advice from any expert that will fix it.  And no tool I can afford will fix it.  It can be summed up in one sentence.

I never, never, never get flat plywood. 

$130 a sheet domestic picked from the middle of the stack?  Nope, not flat.  It may be flat when I load it but it's not going to be flat when I cut it.  And after the first cut it's going to be worse.  That's my life.  Stack it flat?  No good.  Stack it vertically on any edge?  No good.  Bring it home and cut it immediately?  No good. 

So the TS55 is always better than trying to cut bevels on my cabinet saw.

Where are you getting the sheets from?  If you haven't seen the other thread going about warped sheet goods, check it out.  Also in there is a pitch for http://www.columbiaforestproducts.com , they have very nice sheet goods and can ship to your local Home Depot in most cases.

Good Luck!
People, I just want to say, you know, can we all get along? Can we get along?

Offline wrightwoodwork

  • Posts: 410
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #21 on: August 09, 2014, 02:17 AM »
Just curious if you check the straight on the long point side of the sheet where the rail is placed and also check  the straight on the short point side opposite the rail. Do you get the same answer. If it is worse on the short point side. Then you are letting the saw rock. When making any cuts you want your pressure and only slightly force to be directly in line with the blade. Also relax let the saw do the work don't rush it. Also look at the end of the cut where you want to go.    It's a pity you don't have a vid showing your actions then could maybe see where or what is causing the issue

Offline MichaelB

  • Posts: 8
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #22 on: November 20, 2016, 11:27 AM »
I know this is an old thread but I am having the EXACT same problem. I am cutting MDF so its not the plywood and the saw and track are brand new so its not the blade. Did you ever get your issue resolved Kent?

Offline Peter Halle

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 11530
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #23 on: November 20, 2016, 11:43 AM »
Hi Michael and welcome to the forum!  Unfortunately I doubt Kent will respond.  His last active time on the forum was in October 2014.  But I hope he will!

Maybe if you give us some more info the guys and gals here can give you some advice / thoughts.

Peter
« Last Edit: November 21, 2016, 08:44 AM by Peter Halle »

Offline Ruudjw

  • Posts: 4
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #24 on: November 21, 2016, 08:31 AM »
A very simple and rigid solution for problems with your rail: drill small holes in your rail, every 30cm, countersink the holes (i'm Dutch, maybe that's not the correct translation). Look for the right position for the holes, so you don't get problems with your saw.
Screw your rail with 2 or 3 very small screws. Two most times will do, depending on the length of your workpiece.
This works even faster than the usual clamping once used to it. Of course you cannot always do this, but in many occasions these holes are no problem at all when finishing a piece.

Offline MichaelB

  • Posts: 8
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #25 on: November 21, 2016, 02:43 PM »
ok I have done some testing this morning and over the course of 8 feet on a straight 90 degrees I am not having any problems. When cutting the 45 over only 20 inches though I am running into an issue. The first 10 inches are square but the last 10 are off quite a bit. I have attached a photo of the last 10 inches. I have tried all the tips already offered and nothing is working for me.

Offline MichaelB

  • Posts: 8
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #26 on: November 21, 2016, 02:49 PM »

Offline Shane Holland

  • Festool Dealer
  • *
  • Posts: 10471
    • The Tool Nut's Festool Store
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #27 on: November 21, 2016, 02:49 PM »
With the saw tipped over, are you sure you're not inadvertently putting sideways pressure on it and moving the rail? Or causing the rail to flex.
Buy Festool Online" class="bbc_img
Fast, Free Shipping - Festool Trained Experts - Unparalleled Customer Service
Toolnut.com and FestoolProducts.com

Offline MichaelB

  • Posts: 8
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #28 on: November 21, 2016, 02:58 PM »
I have the rail clamped to the piece and have as even pressure as I can get on the saw and rail.

Offline Peter Halle

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 11530
Re: TS-55 bevel cutting - can't get straight line
« Reply #29 on: November 21, 2016, 03:35 PM »
Hi Michael.

I sure wish that you had a longer square.  The reason being that after watching your video - once you change the reference point of the square the ultimate comparison goes away.  If that other end is not entirely perfectly parallel to the first end then you will have a deviation and will be chasing gnats trying to get them to match.  And that difference you are showing could indeed be the tiniest about of not parallel.

As Shane wrote there is always the possibility of applying sideways pressure - I know that in the ten years of using my TS-55 I sure have done that a time or two.

I don't know if you have the parallel guide (not guides which are different) for your saw, but once I found out that it could also act as an outrigger for cutting on the rails and stabilized the saw I saw how much easier it was to cut bevels and my cuts improved.

Just some thoughts.

Peter