Author Topic: A different way to join rails.  (Read 2069 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Untidy Shop

  • Posts: 2503
A different way to join rails.
« on: April 17, 2017, 11:23 PM »
Most threads on this topic have discussed the use of a straight edge to align the rails. Here the TS itself is used. Have others used this method?

As published today on FB by Festool Aust.

https://www.facebook.com/festoolaustralia/videos/1892843077595976/
If you don't like Signatures, just go to Look and Layout and tick No Signatures.

“The test of the machine is the satisfaction it gives you. There isn't any other test. If the machine produces tranquility it's right. If it disturbs you it's wrong until either the machine or your mind is changed.”
― Robert M. Pirsig, Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance: An Inquiry Into Values

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Svar

  • Posts: 910
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2017, 11:32 PM »
This is a poor way to do it. TS contacts the rail at 4 points (inside the channel) allowing quite a bit of wiggle room even when the knobs are tight.

Offline SRSemenza

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7676
  • Finger Lakes Region, NY State , USA
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2017, 12:44 AM »
Actually that's Brian Sedgeley trainer at Festool USA. And that is the method they teach at the training classes.

Seth

Offline #Tee

  • Posts: 717
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2017, 02:26 AM »
so they teach you this while selling you rail connects?  [blink] so when you lose one rail you can revert to this method? or just not buy the rails and do this method forever?
When youre feeling depressed just treat yourself to a systainer even if its a mini systainer its ok.

IG: tee212

Offline DrD

  • Posts: 395
  • I might not be fast BUT I sure am slow
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2017, 06:35 AM »
So, what is being done?  Tried to view video, but couldn't because I'm not on facebook, and I'm not about to join.
Dr.D

Offline Bohdan

  • Posts: 719
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2017, 06:39 AM »
So, what is being done?  Tried to view video, but couldn't because I'm not on facebook, and I'm not about to join.

@DrD
Just hit the "not now" button and keep going>

Offline DrD

  • Posts: 395
  • I might not be fast BUT I sure am slow
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2017, 06:52 AM »
@Bohdan

Thanks!  Didn't occur to me to select "not now" - duh, guess I need my morning coffee.  Again, thanks.

A year or two ago, this particular method was thoroughly discussed on the FOG, and like everything else, some liked, some did not - so, as I keep saying ... everyone's mileage may differ.  I do find that one will/should use whatever works to gain the success desired.  Good to see this again.
Dr.D

Offline Cheese

  • Posts: 3000
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2017, 10:20 AM »
I prefer using a 6' level, however on 2 occasions when the level was "forgotten in the shop", I did use this method and it worked quite well. Just be sure to leave that 1/8" gap between the rails because they aren't necessarily square.

Offline Gregor

  • Posts: 254
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2017, 10:59 AM »
While I tried using the TS method, I find it quicker to use a straight edge at hand for the alignment.

The TS method has the downside of a connector in the bottom slot not being accessible as the rails sits on a surface with the saw ontop, having to flip the rails over to tighten the bottom connector gives great potential of misalignment - as did using only one connector (at least with the Festool ones).

Thus, having to join rails to cut big sheet goods I:
1) sacrificing some mm of material for the cause to make me a straight edge (one cut with a single rail) from one sheet
2) join the rails with the connectors, only tightening one screw a little each to stop the connector from sliding out
3) flip the rails over and with the rail cutline in the middle of the fresh straight edge just created push the 'rail' part (that the TS use as its reference) against it, resting the flat part of the rails ontop the sheet
4) tighten the connectors - easy in that position as both are fully accessible since the upper slot of the rail (facing downward while aligning this way) is outside of the board and reachable

Way quicker in my view and less prone to misalignment...

Offline Svar

  • Posts: 910
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #9 on: April 18, 2017, 01:44 PM »
Actually that's Brian Sedgeley trainer at Festool USA. And that is the method they teach at the training classes.
Seth
That's unfortunate, because it's just wrong.
The shoe of the saw looks like this (exaggerated obviously):

The channel is at least 1 mm wider than the rib of the rail. There are bumps in the casting opposite of the green gibs. They are about 20mm long not machined, just uneven bumps painted over. In REQ they are plastic pads. When only one gib is engaging the rail there is plenty of room for the rail to skew. You will probably have better luck to eyeball it or rely on the straightness of the connectors then use this alignment method.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2017, 01:49 PM by Svar »

Offline grbmds

  • Posts: 1661
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #10 on: April 18, 2017, 02:05 PM »
Don't join rails much, but I have used both a straight edge and the method in the video (after taking a Festool class). Both work equally as well, regardless of other posts in this thread. There is some logic in it since your saw is what is riding on the rails and, if your saw, is set up to run true on the rail, then it should line the rails up when joining them. I agree, though, it really isn't faster than using a straight edge and both do get the same result, both in class and in my shop.
Randy

Offline Svar

  • Posts: 910
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #11 on: April 18, 2017, 02:22 PM »
if your saw, is set up to run true on the rail, then it should line the rails up when joining them.
No, when the saw rides on the rail both contact points (green gibs) are engaged, hence it stays true. When one gib is off the rail the saw may not run true.

Offline UncleJoe

  • Posts: 120
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #12 on: April 18, 2017, 04:49 PM »
I want to add a comment /question but I am not in front of my rails now and won't be for a few days. I will ask it here so I don't forget my thought (this happens to us old guys). What if you took a 2-3 foot long piece of stable material, MDS, aluminum or some firm hard plastic and milled a dado the exact size of the main channel. You could fit it tightly to the channel and both pieces would be in alignment. If you added 2-3 set screws on each side you could snug the channel up tight to one side and then it would be pretty accurate. I am just thinking here and I can't look at my rail to see if there is some reason this would not work. Just trying to contribute an idea if anyone can make it better jump in. With all the great tinkers on this forum we should be able to develop a low cost, dead on accurate way to do this important task.
I am not young enough to know everything!

Offline bnaboatbuilder

  • Posts: 124
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #13 on: April 18, 2017, 05:08 PM »
You may have never seen the Betterley StraightLine Connector?



I want to add a comment /question but I am not in front of my rails now and won't be for a few days. I will ask it here so I don't forget my thought (this happens to us old guys). What if you took a 2-3 foot long piece of stable material, MDS, aluminum or some firm hard plastic and milled a dado the exact size of the main channel. You could fit it tightly to the channel and both pieces would be in alignment. If you added 2-3 set screws on each side you could snug the channel up tight to one side and then it would be pretty accurate. I am just thinking here and I can't look at my rail to see if there is some reason this would not work. Just trying to contribute an idea if anyone can make it better jump in. With all the great tinkers on this forum we should be able to develop a low cost, dead on accurate way to do this important task.
- John

Offline Michael Kellough

  • Posts: 2852
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #14 on: April 18, 2017, 08:22 PM »
Svar is right. Only the older pre TS saws could truly align the ends of two rails. That is because the slot in the sole of the old saw has has raised gibs on only one side of a continuous slot.

Offline Bob Wolfe

  • Posts: 74
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #15 on: April 18, 2017, 08:50 PM »
Before I got a long rail, I joined together two rails for many, many cuts, hundreds' likely using nothing more than a square, if anything. If your rails are not cut straight enough for your liking, file the crooked one so it is straight. Mine were virtually 100 square from day one so took nothing to line them straight. I wouldn't waste my money on some gimmick.   
BW

Offline Laminator

  • Posts: 278
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #16 on: April 18, 2017, 09:17 PM »
For shear simplicity and accuracy, the Betterly is the fastest easiest foolproof way to join rails.

Offline grbmds

  • Posts: 1661
Re: A different way to join rails.
« Reply #17 on: April 18, 2017, 09:22 PM »
if your saw, is set up to run true on the rail, then it should line the rails up when joining them.
No, when the saw rides on the rail both contact points (green gibs) are engaged, hence it stays true. When one gib is off the rail the saw may not run true.

They aren't both off. Anyway, not important. It works and that's really all that counts. Right?
Randy