Author Topic: 304 stainless steel finishing  (Read 2045 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Peshi

  • Posts: 54
304 stainless steel finishing
« on: January 07, 2017, 12:14 PM »
I have Festool ets 150/3

These stainless steel frames are 100mmx100mmx6mm angle

I would like to clean them up, don't want a polished finish just a finish so looks more professional.

What Sanding discs do you recommend.
I will use flap disc on my grinder for the welds.

So discs need to be for stainless steel so it does not rust in the future.

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Holmz

  • Posts: 4010
Re: 304 stainless steel finishing
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2017, 12:20 PM »
You may be better off starting out with a peice of scotchbrite and using linear strokes my hand. (White before resorting to green or red).

If that is not enough and you want it rougher you can always use a machine.

EDIT
The above only applies to the non welded areas.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2017, 01:29 PM by Holmz »

Offline Cheese

  • Posts: 3733
Re: 304 stainless steel finishing
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2017, 01:23 PM »
A NEW flap disc on a right angle grinder will work well for smoothing the welded areas. Go easy because you don't want to leave deep scratches.

It's important that you use abrasive products that have never been used on ferrous based materials. If the product has been used on steel/iron, it has then been contaminated with iron oxide and when you use it on the stainless, it will imbed those oxide particles into the stainless and it will rust. If using a wire brush, make sure it is a stainless brush.

I've put a decorative Straight-line finish on stainless using a belt sander with a 180-220-240 belt depending on how deep of a scratch pattern you prefer. Travel in a straight direction only and you'll be able to go right around those corner welds, that's the reason for going easy with the flap disc.

I've also finished off a steel table with a flap disc in the pattern shown below.

Offline PreferrablyWood

  • Posts: 868
Re: 304 stainless steel finishing
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2017, 01:28 PM »
Thanks Cheese, for posting the images excellent work on that table finish.
850 HL E Planer rustic head standard head angle fence, MFS 400x2, MFS extensions MFS VB 700 x 1 MFS VB 1000 x 2 . CMS GE, sliding fence, VB and 2x VL extension tables, OF 2200, Accessory Set ZS OF 2200 M,36mm 5m antistatik hose, CMS OF+ CMS TS 75 insert modules. SYS-MFT Fixing-Set,  3.5m sleeved hose, Syslite duo, Sys 4 sort 3 x3, Sys Roll, Sys 1 Box x2 , classic Sys 3-Sort 4, classic Sys 3 Sort 6 x2, Sys Cart x3 Systainer 4 x2  as toolbox with selfmade inserts Systainer 5 as toolbox with insert.
Festool 18V HKC 55 Li 5.2 EB Plus FSK 420,FSK 250, Extra blade for the HKC 55 W32.TI 15, CXS 2.6 Ah version, RO 90 DX, PDC 18/4 plus DC UNI FF depth stop chuck,AD 3/8 square socket holder FF chuck, Centrotec Bits; -->Bit holder and bit selection BHS 65 CE TL 24x, ,Bradpoint DB WOOD CE SET ,Zobo (Forstner) D 15-35 CE-Zobo SET ,Masonary/stone bits DB STONE CE Set,Extender BV 150 CE, Countersink QLS D2-8 CE Hook turner HD D18, end centrotec<--.  TS 75 EBQ, PSC 420, OF 1010, RS 300 EQ, CTL Midi, MFT 3, Parf dogs x2pair +Bench dogs x2pair, FS 1080, FS 1900 .  will get Domino DF 700 XL,  CMS insert BS 120 Belt sander.

Offline Cheese

  • Posts: 3733
Re: 304 stainless steel finishing
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2017, 01:44 PM »
Thanks Cheese, for posting the images excellent work on that table finish.

Thanks...the table surface appears to be dished but that's not the case, it's absolutely flat, it's just the way the scratch pattern picks up and responds to light. [smile]

Offline Peshi

  • Posts: 54
Re: 304 stainless steel finishing
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2017, 01:55 PM »
Is there a 150mm sanding disc that will work with stainless?

Im not looking for a brushed finish just a finish that the festool sander will give.

I have 3 frames to do which are 2m x 1.3m

Offline Cheese

  • Posts: 3733
Re: 304 stainless steel finishing
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2017, 03:34 PM »
Is there a 150mm sanding disc that will work with stainless?

Here's the scratch pattern on 1" stainless tubing using 120 Granat on a RO 125 in the rotary mode.

Offline Sparktrician

  • Posts: 3357
Re: 304 stainless steel finishing
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2017, 06:29 PM »
A NEW flap disc on a right angle grinder will work well for smoothing the welded areas. Go easy because you don't want to leave deep scratches.

It's important that you use abrasive products that have never been used on ferrous based materials. If the product has been used on steel/iron, it has then been contaminated with iron oxide and when you use it on the stainless, it will imbed those oxide particles into the stainless and it will rust. If using a wire brush, make sure it is a stainless brush.

I've put a decorative Straight-line finish on stainless using a belt sander with a 180-220-240 belt depending on how deep of a scratch pattern you prefer. Travel in a straight direction only and you'll be able to go right around those corner welds, that's the reason for going easy with the flap disc.

I've also finished off a steel table with a flap disc in the pattern shown below.

That's good info, Cheesey.  I was going to suggest using an angle grinder to reduce the welds, then a belt sander for finishing the rest.  I didn't consider the aspect of using new and unused belts, though.  Thanks. 
- Willy -

 "Remember, a chip on the shoulder is a sure sign of wood higher up." - Brigham Young

Offline Holmz

  • Posts: 4010
Re: 304 stainless steel finishing
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2017, 06:36 PM »
On aluminium or aluminum a coarse file also works well. In particular a vixen file, and also a shear file.

For stainless a smooth or single cut mill-bastard or second cut would be about right. Once it is all down and generally level, then the sander, or flap wheel in a grinder only has a tiny bit of work to do making the surface pretty.