Author Topic: Hammer Veneering and unruly veneers  (Read 572 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mrFinpgh

  • Posts: 270
Hammer Veneering and unruly veneers
« on: November 09, 2018, 12:47 AM »
I recently veneered some sliding doors for a small cabinet I built. I used hot hide glue and a veneer hammer to apply thin veneer to 1/2" MDF.

Since I enjoyed the experience,I thought I'd learn a bit more so I purchased David Savage's dvd on hammer veneering.  In it, he takes a veneer that isn't flat and 'flattens' it with liberal amounts of water and heat from an iron.  He then proceeds to lay up a beautiful panel with numerous slip matched joints.

Feeling energized and having a surfeit of quilted movingui veneer, I attempted to do something similar last night but in a 4 way bookmatch.  I cut some veneer oversized and then proceeded to flatten it with water and heat.  It was amazing to see the veneer respond to the water by first rippling intensely and then - after a few rounds of wetting - and heating completely relax.  This veneer is pretty delicate, and most pieces had at least one split in them already.

So I laid out my pattern.   When I checked on it this morning, I saw that there were significant gaps between each joint - easily 1/32", which doesn't sound like a lot but with a bookmatch it makes it look pretty rough.  I attribute this to the veneer shrinking after being exposed to so much heat and moisture.  Perhaps I should have been more assiduous about taping across the joints?

Has anyone else tried laying veneer in this fashion?  It seems much faster than using veneer softeners, but I do wonder about the amount of water involved.

-Adam


Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline lwoirhaye

  • Posts: 235
Re: Hammer Veneering and unruly veneers
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2018, 11:11 AM »
I saw a YT video where a fellow was wetting and ironing some burl as he hammered it down in a 4 way match.  He mentioned that if it expanded too much that would happen.  This one I think -


I've just done a little hammer veneering for practice.   I have some 1/4" aluminum plates I can heat up and put wet veneer in between to flatten it out.

Offline mrFinpgh

  • Posts: 270
Re: Hammer Veneering and unruly veneers
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2018, 09:33 PM »
I remember watching this one a while ago - good stuff. I especially like the part where he spits on the mitered corner  :o

I ended up scrapping the panel -- the issues with expansion and contraction were too much with the quilted movingui.

Interestingly, I had the opposite issue w/ the crossbanding using Wenge..  that stuff expands so much when it gets wet, and then it just kind of stays there.  What ends up happening is that the joint either buckles or one part slips over the other.   That happened before one some speakers I veneered, but I thought it was just due to me not jointing the edge well enough.

-adam