Author Topic: Cutting oak veneered mdf  (Read 2817 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Cutting oak veneered mdf
« on: June 10, 2019, 07:23 PM »
Over the years I have done many projects using 18mm oak veneered mdf and have created some great stuff. However today I started a project with mdf from a different supplier , the veneers are great but after I have cut through it the cut Is convex from top to bottom which means a but joint between two pieces leaves a small gap on the faces.

Has anyone else had a similar problem? Can anyone explain what is going wrong? How can I rectify things?

The saw is a ts55 with a fresh blade in.

Can anyone help?

Cheers John

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline ear3

  • Posts: 3702
Re: Cutting oak veneered mdf
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2019, 08:01 AM »
@barbershopper john
Just curious why you suspect it might have something to do with the material as opposed to being an issue with the saw -- or more likely the rail -- itself?

Have you confirmed that your current setup will produce straight cuts in other material?



Over the years I have done many projects using 18mm oak veneered mdf and have created some great stuff. However today I started a project with mdf from a different supplier , the veneers are great but after I have cut through it the cut Is convex from top to bottom which means a but joint between two pieces leaves a small gap on the faces.

Has anyone else had a similar problem? Can anyone explain what is going wrong? How can I rectify things?

The saw is a ts55 with a fresh blade in.

Can anyone help?

Cheers John
Kapex KS 120 w/UG Cart and Extensions • CXS Set • T18+3 w/Centrotec Installer's Set • PDC 18/4 • TS 75 • TSC 55 • HKC 55 w/250, 420 and 670 FSK rails • Carvex 420 w/Accessory Kit • Domino 500 Set • Domino 700 XL • OF 2200 w/Base Accessory Kit • OF 1400 • OF 1010 • MFK 700 EQ Set • LR 32 • MFS 400 w/2000, 1000, and 700 extensions • Rotex 90 • Rotex 150 • LS 130 • ETS-EC 150/5 • ETS-EC 150/3 • Pro 5 LTD • RTS 400 • RAS 115.04 • RS 2 • HL 850 • Vecturo OS 400 • CT 26 w/BT module • CT Sys w/Long-Life Bag • MFT/3

Offline Doug S

  • Posts: 426
Re: Cutting oak veneered mdf
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2019, 08:21 AM »
Did you just cut the pieces straight off the full sheet? Even though it's MDF there can still be tension/stress in the sheet. Sometimes it's best to cut the pieces slightly over size to release the tension then cut them again to the correct size.

Doug

Offline Russty

  • Posts: 18
Re: Cutting oak veneered mdf
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2019, 07:12 AM »
are you saying the mdf bulges out in the middle of the thickness? does it feel fluffy in the middle where the material is less dense? some lower quality mdfs are like that. not sure of a solution to that though other than trying to sand it flat.

Offline Peter Parfitt

  • Magazine/Blog Author
  • *
  • Posts: 4153
    • New Brit Workshop on YouTube
Re: Cutting oak veneered mdf
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2019, 01:24 PM »
Over the years I have done many projects using 18mm oak veneered mdf and have created some great stuff. However today I started a project with mdf from a different supplier , the veneers are great but after I have cut through it the cut Is convex from top to bottom which means a but joint between two pieces leaves a small gap on the faces.

Has anyone else had a similar problem? Can anyone explain what is going wrong? How can I rectify things?

The saw is a ts55 with a fresh blade in.

Can anyone help?

Cheers John

Hi John

Veneered MDF and some other laminated products can have tension in them after manufacture. When you start cutting a sheet those tensions get released and often lead to cuts that should be straight being slightly curved.

In order to routinely avoid this cut your sheet up not into exact sizes but 4 - 6 mm over size. Then trim down to the finished size. It is not as time consuming as it sounds but does help you avoid the problems that you have observed.

Good luck.

Peter
« Last Edit: June 12, 2019, 02:15 PM by Peter Parfitt »

Offline lwoirhaye

  • Posts: 248
Re: Cutting oak veneered mdf
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2019, 10:05 PM »
This has been called a "dust cut" and I have had more than one argument with a person online who believes sheet goods cut straight.  While cuts in MDF and plywood often come out straight enough for further processing, when further processing tests that tolerance a wise craftsperson might hedge his or her bets by cutting a bit oversized and letting sheet goods move overnight.  An edge over perhaps 36" will show this movement sometimes - enough that it can be a problem.

I edge band with a press and it forced me to pay attention to this. http://www.woodcentral.com/bparticles/edgebanding2.shtml