Author Topic: 80/20 Cutting Slot for Clamps  (Read 1491 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bugsysiegals

  • Posts: 86
80/20 Cutting Slot for Clamps
« on: March 02, 2018, 10:05 AM »
I'm building a MFT cart like the one in the link below using 80/20.  The Festool clamps fit in the track amazingly but only slide in if the end is open.  As seen in the images of the cart below, I'll have several segments which do not have the open ends and can only think to grind some material away so the clamps can slide into the track as also seen in the link below.

The question, how do I remove aluminum material in a way which looks decent and isn't jagged and sharp afterwards?  I was thinking perhaps there's some sort of bit I can chuck in my drill press, set up a fence, align the extrusion so the bit is centered, and slide the extrusion down the fence to get a nice straight cut.  Is there such a bit which would cut in this way and leave a nice finish or is there a better way to achieve this?

MFT Cart

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Dick Mahany

  • Posts: 384
Re: 80/20 Cutting Slot for Clamps
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2018, 10:32 AM »
Aluminum can be milled with carbide bits in a router.  Possibly construct a jig such as the type used to mill recesses for door hinges and secure to the extrusion.

Offline Bugsysiegals

  • Posts: 86
Re: 80/20 Cutting Slot for Clamps
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2018, 10:48 AM »
Would I use something like this??  If anybody has a better recommendation for a bit, please advise.

https://www.toolstoday.com/solid-carbide-straight-soft-aluminum-cutting-zirconium-nitride-zrn-coated-router-bits.html

Offline Dick Mahany

  • Posts: 384
Re: 80/20 Cutting Slot for Clamps
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2018, 11:03 AM »
Would I use something like this??  If anybody has a better recommendation for a bit, please advise.

https://www.toolstoday.com/solid-carbide-straight-soft-aluminum-cutting-zirconium-nitride-zrn-coated-router-bits.html

You could call the folks at Whiteside Machinery about your application.  They are very helpful and their router bits are excellent.  I'm sure they could advise for the best option.

Offline Michael Kellough

  • Posts: 3570
Re: 80/20 Cutting Slot for Clamps
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2018, 03:39 PM »
I’d use the track saw on the MFT. I’m comfortable with that settup but I have not routed aluminum.

Offline rst

  • Posts: 2000
Re: 80/20 Cutting Slot for Clamps
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2018, 07:16 PM »
I mill lock cutouts in aluminum doors with aluminum router bits that I buy from Toolstoday.  I use WD-40 for lube, works great although it makes a horrendous noise.  Take light cuts.   I used my MFS jig with 3" angles attached to the jig and clamped to the doors.
« Last Edit: March 02, 2018, 07:19 PM by rst »