Author Topic: Plugging into the CT for power  (Read 3272 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CopperKris

  • Posts: 17
Plugging into the CT for power
« on: March 30, 2018, 09:13 AM »
I'm new to this forum so, I apologize if this is a repetitive wuestion.

I'm wondering what the limits are for what can be plugged into the CT for power. I hear about guys running their off brand miter saws.  But then I heard someone say nothing more than 3.4 amps. But I cannot believe that the TS55 or the XL700 pull less than that, nor can I imagine Festool doesn't expect them to be run that way.

So what's the real story? 
Is Festool just covering their asses by saying onky low amp tools?
What's the biggest thing you'be run through it.

Offline Bohdan

  • Posts: 879
Re: Plugging into the CT for power
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2018, 09:21 AM »
I run an OF2200 (230V) in a Basis (same as CMS) table with a power feed plugged into a CT36 all the time with no problems though one time I took too big a bite and poped the fuse in the table.

Offline CopperKris

  • Posts: 17
Re: Plugging into the CT for power
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2018, 09:35 AM »
Thank you.  Yeah, the OF2200 probably pulls close to 15 amps itself under load. I know a cabinet guy that runs the Kapex off it...what I'm wondering is if I can run my Bosch 12"  Axial Glide miter saw off it.

Offline JCLP

  • Posts: 868
Re: Plugging into the CT for power
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2018, 09:46 AM »
In the 220/240V world everything works well, but in the 110/120v world you need to be careful. Yes, most tools will run when plugged into the dust extractor but you must be careful. Assuming you are plugging the CT into a 15 A circuit and you have the Kapex plugged into the CT. With the CT drawing on average of 8A, that only leaves 7A for the Kapex and other tools. Most mitre saws, including the Kapex require 13A to work efficiently. Remember, that lack of current and too much current will over time destroy the motor. It's impossible to get 21A of current with one 15A circuit. Again, in the 240V world, everything works great. I'm not saying it won't work, just that the tool will not run optimally.

Cheers,
JC

Offline ChuckM

  • Posts: 617
Re: Plugging into the CT for power
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2018, 10:16 AM »
I bought a CT26 and a DF500 when I started on the Festool path. I added a dust deputy, only later to find out warranty issues with its use and so I sold the CT26. Now, my set-up is:

a) a Craftsman vac (rated among the best in Wood magazine(?))
b) a dust deputy
c) auto switch http://www.leevalley.com/en/wood/page.aspx?p=63013&cat=1,42401,72660 powered by two separate 15amp circuits (extension cords are well under 25 ft long and rated for 15amp, not 13amp or less) for a total of 30amp supply.
d) Sleeved 36mm hose (for the Kapex) with a step down to 26mm for others

I use this vac system for all the Festool gear I own, including TS75 and Kapex. If I stlll encounter motor issues with the Kapex, so be it (and the replacement saw will of course be something else. As they say, fool me once...).
« Last Edit: March 30, 2018, 10:20 AM by ChuckM »

Online Joe Felchlin

  • Posts: 137
  • Just another day in paradise - Livin’ the dream!
Re: Plugging into the CT for power
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2018, 10:49 AM »
For YEARS - I’ve been running (alternately/not at the same time) -
My Festool TS75 - My Bosch 5412L Miter Saw - And my Bosch 7518 router (table) -
Thru my Dust Deputy’s Industrial (all) Steel Deluxe Cyclone -
Hooked up to my Festool CT33 Dust Extracter.

I plug the tools into the CT33 - To use the “auto on” feature.
Never had a problem... Full power - Even cutting thru thick woods.
Never had a circuit “pop”, either.

On an associated side note, a much discussed topic -
Extensive commentary in the FOG about -
Dust Deputy/Festool CT combinations - “Killing” CT circuit boards -
Has led me conclude that my lack of any problem with my particular combination -
Has to do with my Dust Deputy being ALL STEEL -
Sitting directly on my garage shop’s CONCRETE floor -
Apparently grounding everything.

The Industrial Steel Deluxe Dust Deputy Cyclone version -
Was more expensive than the PLASTIC parts Dust Deputy versions. But... IT WORKS.
In fact... I have another one - Hooked up to a Festool CT26 - At the opposite end of my shop.
I run my Bosch 4900-09 Table Saw - Powematic Band Saw - Mikita Bench Top Planer - Rikon Belt-Disc Sander - Jet Oscillating Spindle Sander - And Festool Dominos and Sanders - Thru this set-up. And... Never had a problem.

ALL STEEL DUST DEPUTIES - SITTING DIRECTLY ON A CONCRETE FLOOR.
As Sedge says: “Hope this helps.” 😄
Joe
« Last Edit: March 30, 2018, 07:47 PM by Joe Felchlin »
FESTOOL: CT26 and CT33 E HEPA Dust Extractors, MFT 1080, MFT-3, TS 55 REQ-F-Plus USA, TS75 EQ, Guide Rails: 1080's/1400/3000mm, LR 32-SYS/Holey Rail, Parallel Guides and Extensions, OF1400 EQ Plunge Router, OF1010 EQ Plunge Router, HL 850 Planer, RO125 FEQ Rotex Sander, LS 130 EQ Linear Detail Sander, DX93E Detail Sander, C12 Cordless Drill, CXS Cordless Compact Drill Driver, SYS-Centrotec-Set, Domino XL DF 700 EQ Plus Tenon Joiner Set, Domino DF 500 Tenon Joiner | WOODPECKERS: DF 500 Offset Base System | BOSCH: 5412L Compound Miter Saw, 4100-09 10-Inch Table Saw | POWERMATIC: 60HH 8" Jointer, PWBS 14" Bandsaw w/Riser Block | MAKITA: 2012NB Bench Top Planer | JESSEM: Mast-R-Lift XL/Fence/Slide, Rout-R-Plate/Table Stand | RIKON: 50-120 6inX48in Belt-Disc Sander | JET: JBOS-5 Benchtop Oscillating Spindle Sander | PORTER CABLE: 7518 and 690LVRS Routers, 557 Pro Plate Joiner, 16/18/23 Gauge Nailers | LEIGH JIGS: D4R 24 Pro Dovetail Jig, FMT Pro Mortise & Tenon Jig | LIE-NIELSEN: Almost every hand plane | DOWELMAX: 3/8" and 1/4" | KREG: K3 Master System | FEIN: Multimaster FMM 250 Q Kit | TORMEK: Super-Grind 2000 | DUST DEPUTY: Industrial (ALL) Steel Deluxe Cyclone (2)

Offline zapdafish

  • Posts: 480
Re: Plugging into the CT for power
« Reply #6 on: March 30, 2018, 12:45 PM »

I moved about 1.5 yrs ago and found the outlets in my garage are not up to allowing me to use the autostart feature on my ct22. When I hook the kapex up to it the lights dim and it takes longer than usual for the vac and kapex to come up to speed. I've had a  subpanel installed for 220 but running a 110 circuit to where its needed is on my list of things to get done. For now, ct is plugged into wall and I run an extension cord to kapex / [tool] and manually start the ct.

What should I tell the electrician to do when the time comes for circuit breaker, wire gauge, outlet?

CT22, TS55, Kapex, RO150, Domino, RS 2 E

Offline ChuckM

  • Posts: 617
Re: Plugging into the CT for power
« Reply #7 on: March 30, 2018, 02:13 PM »
My house is old (20 yrs) and so all outlets are on 15 amp circuits except where 220V is provided and the 20amp outlet I added myself for the SawStop/welder. Newer houses in my city I was told now all come with 20 amp circuits as the standard to meet codes.

I would suggest that any new circuits you going to add (12-gauge wire) should be 20 amp or more.

Offline Peter Halle

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 11530
Re: Plugging into the CT for power
« Reply #8 on: March 30, 2018, 04:02 PM »

I moved about 1.5 yrs ago and found the outlets in my garage are not up to allowing me to use the autostart feature on my ct22. When I hook the kapex up to it the lights dim and it takes longer than usual for the vac and kapex to come up to speed. I've had a  subpanel installed for 220 but running a 110 circuit to where its needed is on my list of things to get done. For now, ct is plugged into wall and I run an extension cord to kapex / [tool] and manually start the ct.

What should I tell the electrician to do when the time comes for circuit breaker, wire gauge, outlet?

Your electrician can split off of the 220 volt panel you have installed.  Have him run a 20 amp circuit and use the appropriate wiring.  Any competent electrician will know what to do.

Peter

Offline IndyMike

  • Posts: 112
Re: Plugging into the CT for power
« Reply #9 on: September 07, 2018, 08:40 PM »
It is my understanding that the CT itself can handle it - but the circuit the CT is plugged into may not.  As mentioned in this thread - a 15 AMP circuit isn't going to really have enough capacity for the CT at full power + some of the hungrier tools.

I have all 20 amp circuits in my shop myself and haven't had any issues.  If I trip a breaker - I trip a breaker - and I'll use the tool on a separate circuit and trigger the CT directly.

My biggest fear was damaging the CT by pulling too much power through it.  So long as it's resettable I'm not that worried.  Has anybody ever pulled 'too much power' through a CT and caused issues for the vac?
Mike