Author Topic: Brotherhood of the Green Koolaid... I need your help... Plywood cutouts  (Read 1495 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline LTD

  • Posts: 9
I'm a Novice when it comes to my Festool Router.  I would like some help on a future project.  Would anyone help advise me on how to do cutouts with a radius in plywood like those in the attached pictures...?

Thank you for any advice..

David
« Last Edit: October 30, 2017, 08:21 AM by LTD »

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline neilc

  • Posts: 2422
Brotherhood of the Green Koolaid... I need your help... Plywood cutouts
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2017, 10:58 PM »
Make a pattern and use a collet or a bearing guided bit in the router to follow the pattern with the bit plunging below.  Pattern in your case would be a hole slightly larger than your cutout and route to the inside.  You can use double stick tape to adhere the pattern if it is too far from the edge to clamp.  Alternatively you could use a pin nailer.


You can cut the pattern with a saw and use a drum sander to round the corners.

Offline Holmz

  • Posts: 4010
Brotherhood of the Green Koolaid... I need your help... Plywood cutouts
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2017, 04:58 AM »
Or one can attach 4 straight pieces onto the template and use a guide the fits onto the router.
Then the template gets routed out with a bit the radius of the finish piece.

Then that template can be mounted on the backside (with nails if you like)..
Then a router bit with a bearing to ride on the template, which will be on the bottom.

But Neil's method also works.

Offline Michael Kellough

  • Posts: 3336
Brotherhood of the Green Koolaid... I need your help... Plywood cutouts
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2017, 10:25 AM »
Depends on the specific radius. You could simply make a square frame and run a round base radius inside the frame, depending on the specific radius.

If you have the ability to make a specific radius sub-base for a router and install it concentric with the bit then you can use any router.


That's all wrong. See tomp's reply below for why etc.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2017, 12:38 PM by Michael Kellough »

Offline tomp

  • Posts: 40
Whether you use a bearing guided bit or guide bushing and straight bit, using a template with inside square corners (or four strips attached to the surface) will give you a cutout with a corner radius that's one half of the bit diameter - 1/2" bit, 1/4" radius - and you will get the same corner radius if the OD of the router base is located on the inside of the template, makes no difference what the diameter is, only how much offset you have to build in to the template. To get a specific corner radius in your cutout, you need a template opening to the finished size and with the required corner radius, if you're using a piloted bit. Using a guide bushing, the inside dimensions of the template, as well as the corner radius, will have to be adjusted based on the combination of guide bushing and bit being used.

Offline Michael Kellough

  • Posts: 3336
Whether you use a bearing guided bit or guide bushing and straight bit, using a template with inside square corners (or four strips attached to the surface) will give you a cutout with a corner radius that's one half of the bit diameter - 1/2" bit, 1/4" radius - and you will get the same corner radius if the OD of the router base is located on the inside of the template, makes no difference what the diameter is, only how much offset you have to build in to the template. To get a specific corner radius in your cutout, you need a template opening to the finished size and with the required corner radius, if you're using a piloted bit. Using a guide bushing, the inside dimensions of the template, as well as the corner radius, will have to be adjusted based on the combination of guide bushing and bit being used.

Doh!  tomp is right, I'm wrong.

Offline LTD

  • Posts: 9
Thanks for the help.  [wink] Now it's time to go practice on some scrap plywood.

David