Author Topic: Cutting arches  (Read 6344 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bhend18

  • Posts: 187
    • Hendricks Construction
Cutting arches
« on: February 08, 2014, 07:30 PM »
I'm looking for the best method to cut long arches. I make a template and use a router with a template bit to make the finish cut, but what is the best way to make the template perfect? I cut close to the line with my Carvex and then use a spindle sander to sand to the finish shape, but I still get some irregularities in the arch. Is there a better way?
Domino DF 500, CT 36 E, Boom Arm Set, CT MIDI, OF 1400, LR 32, FS 2424/2-LR 32, FS 1400/2 LR32, TS 55 REQ, TS 75 EQ, HKC 55 EB, FS 800, FS 1080, FS 1900, FS 3000, FSK 250, FSK 420, Parallel Guide Set, MFT/3, Kapex KS 120, Kapex UG, CXS, PDC 18/4, Drilling Dust Nozzle, CMS-GE, Carvex PS 420 EBQ, Pro 5 LTD,RO 90 DX, RO 150 FEQ, RTS 400 REQ, RS 2 E, LS 130 EQ, RAS 115 E, HL 850 E-F Plus, CT Wings, Vecturo OS 400, SysLite KAL-2, SYSRock

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Online neilc

  • Posts: 2399
Re: Cutting arches
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2014, 07:35 PM »
I find it better to sand outside curves with a belt sander or something longer than just a spindle.  If you don't have a belt sander, you might try a piece of sandpaper stuck to a piece of wood and go over where you had used the spindle sander.  You can also use a hand plane.

The RO 150 might do the job since it is about 6" across so you could also try that.

neil

Offline Steve Rowe

  • Posts: 828
  • Teach them safety when they are young.
Re: Cutting arches
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2014, 08:13 PM »
My experience has been that outside curves are best smoothed on a disc sander and inside curves on a spindle sander.

Offline Bhend18

  • Posts: 187
    • Hendricks Construction
Re: Cutting arches
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2014, 08:14 PM »
I was referring to inside curves.
Domino DF 500, CT 36 E, Boom Arm Set, CT MIDI, OF 1400, LR 32, FS 2424/2-LR 32, FS 1400/2 LR32, TS 55 REQ, TS 75 EQ, HKC 55 EB, FS 800, FS 1080, FS 1900, FS 3000, FSK 250, FSK 420, Parallel Guide Set, MFT/3, Kapex KS 120, Kapex UG, CXS, PDC 18/4, Drilling Dust Nozzle, CMS-GE, Carvex PS 420 EBQ, Pro 5 LTD,RO 90 DX, RO 150 FEQ, RTS 400 REQ, RS 2 E, LS 130 EQ, RAS 115 E, HL 850 E-F Plus, CT Wings, Vecturo OS 400, SysLite KAL-2, SYSRock

Offline packratpop

  • Posts: 39
Re: Cutting arches
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2014, 08:31 PM »
In end users router class a few years ago. Brian Sedgeley showed how we could use the MFS as a pivot point for a router. He only spoke of the technique and did not actually cut the arch but I was wondering if this is a solution for you. Problem is for a big arch the pivot point would be pretty far away. So the cut would be made with the router instead of multiple tools. Not sure what you are cutting or if it is a solution. Best regards. Hope you find your solution.

Offline packratpop

  • Posts: 39
Re: Cutting arches
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2014, 08:49 PM »
Found a link that discusses the technique. Hope it helps
http://festoolownersgroup.com/festool-how-to/the-franken-arc-jig-(mfs)/

Offline Tom Bellemare

  • Inactive Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5148
  • Festool demo's & personal service in Central Texas
    • Tool Home LLC
Re: Cutting arches
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2014, 09:02 PM »
The MFS is an easy way.

The guide rail solution that Tom shows is another.

Scrap with two holes is a third way. One hole for a pivot and another for a guide bushing on the router.

A fourth is a trammel, either purchased or made, for a jigsaw. It could be the same as the scrap trammel above with a different mount.


Tom
Tom Bellemare
Customer Svc
Tool Home LLC
www.tool-home.com
512-428-9140

Offline builderbob

  • Posts: 1361
    • RJP Remodeling
Re: Cutting arches
« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2014, 09:08 PM »
I have used my MFS to cut arches. Prior to that I used scrap plywood strips as a trammel. Both work excellent but as mentioned, you could be purchasing quite a bit of MFS profiles to make a long enough trammel.
Kapex, TS55, CMS GE, Carvex 420, Domino DF500, MFK 700, OF 2200, OF 1400, OF 1010, EHL65, RAS 115, RTS 400, RO150, ETS 150/3, ETS 125, CT 22 (2), CXS (2), C-15+3, T-12+3, PSB 300 & more MFT's than i can count!

Offline Memphis Larry

  • Posts: 63
    • Photo Album of my Work
Re: Cutting arches
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2014, 09:21 PM »
Another method I've used with success is to put a threaded rod (5/16th I think?) into the built-in rod holder on the router and capture a screw eye hook between 2 nuts at the appropriate distance.  Makes a decent trammel and is also micro adjustable for length.
Domino, RO 150 FEQ, TS 75 EQ, MFT/3, LS 130 EQ, CT 33 E with Boom Arm and WCR-1000, HSK-SET Sanding Block Set, OF 1400, Kapex KS 120 EB with FastCap V2 Pro, MFK 700 EQ SET, Parallel Guide Set, CT Midi, Rotex RO 90 DX, Qwas Dogs & Qwas Rail Dogs, ETS 150/3, Granat Hand Sanding T-Loc Assortment, LR 32 Sys, SysLite, HL 850 E, Pocket Stickfix Hand Sanding, CXS Drill...

Offline Bhend18

  • Posts: 187
    • Hendricks Construction
Re: Cutting arches
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2014, 09:36 PM »
I like the trammel idea. Now I just need to wrap my head around the math to figure out my distance to the pivot point.  [unsure]
Domino DF 500, CT 36 E, Boom Arm Set, CT MIDI, OF 1400, LR 32, FS 2424/2-LR 32, FS 1400/2 LR32, TS 55 REQ, TS 75 EQ, HKC 55 EB, FS 800, FS 1080, FS 1900, FS 3000, FSK 250, FSK 420, Parallel Guide Set, MFT/3, Kapex KS 120, Kapex UG, CXS, PDC 18/4, Drilling Dust Nozzle, CMS-GE, Carvex PS 420 EBQ, Pro 5 LTD,RO 90 DX, RO 150 FEQ, RTS 400 REQ, RS 2 E, LS 130 EQ, RAS 115 E, HL 850 E-F Plus, CT Wings, Vecturo OS 400, SysLite KAL-2, SYSRock

Offline Saskataper

  • Posts: 278
Re: Cutting arches
« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2014, 10:16 PM »
When I have to cut an arch in drywall I use a piece of my vinyl arch trim bent to the arch I want. If you find something that has the right flex it works really well to trace out a nice natural arch.

Offline tjbnwi

  • Posts: 5570
  • Cedar Tucky Indiana
Re: Cutting arches
« Reply #11 on: February 08, 2014, 11:00 PM »
I like the trammel idea. Now I just need to wrap my head around the math to figure out my distance to the pivot point.  [unsure]

rise squared + (span/2) squared divided by two times the rise.

Or just punch the rise and run into the BuildCalc app and hit Arc

Tom