Author Topic: Making curved doors  (Read 1521 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jmdeacon

  • Posts: 13
Making curved doors
« on: May 30, 2018, 09:30 PM »
I am planning to build a corner piece for my entry way.  I would like to make a curved door with rails, stiles, panel.  I have not decided on which type of hardwood yet.  I've been doing some googling.  I found the following video showing how to use bendable plywood.


I then found another video which implied that bending plywood is not reliable and will warp, although it is essentially an advertisement for a door maker.


I did find some information about coping pieces together, although I'm not sure I have quite a handle yet on how I would use my router to smooth out the concave and convex sides, but with enough youtubing, I can probably figure out how to make the jigs

Any comments about how best to make these doors for a Hobbyist?  Bent plywood or coped solid hardwood?
John
TS 55, OF 2200, OF 1010, Domino 500, CMS-VL, LR32, Rotex 90, Vecturo 400, CXS, T18, CT 36, CT midi

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Tim Raleigh

  • Posts: 3522
    • Oakville Cabinetry
Re: Making curved doors
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2018, 10:07 AM »
Bendy plywood is a great way to make the panels unless you want to make a raised panel. The most reliable way to get a good smooth curve is to make a positive and negative form and use straight or pipe clamps to apply pressure over the entire surface of the panel. You can get away with one form and strap clamps but you do risk bubbles in between the areas where you don't have clamps.
You will need to create curved rails from solid stock which means either access to a band saw for cutting solid stock into strips to bend or steam bending.
Curved work is very challenging for a shop with limited tools but it can be done.
Tim

Offline Rob-GB

  • Posts: 1078
Re: Making curved doors
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2018, 03:07 AM »
I went the coopered way for this but have made a room door for an en-suite bathroom by making a curved framework then skinned it with 6mm ply.
Rob.
Problem? No such thing! Only a solution waiting to be found:- RJ

"A $2 guppy swims......" Deke

Offline Peter Halle

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 11524
Re: Making curved doors
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2018, 07:26 AM »
I have used bending plywood before with success.  If you go that route check on the different grades available.

I watched the two videos posted above.  Something bothered me about the second video when the plywood was unscrewed and then it popped up.  I guess the cabinet shop perhaps forgot some glue (see screenshot).



Peter

Offline Jesse Cloud

  • Posts: 1722
  • Festooling at the end of a dirt road in New Mexico
Re: Making curved doors
« Reply #4 on: June 01, 2018, 10:10 AM »
I have made them both by gluing up strips on a form and by coopering.  No experience with bendy ply.  I suspect you would need to apply a nice veneer on top of the ply anyhow, so not sure of the value in the method.

A few notes:

Coopering is the most predictable method.  Its what Krenov used.  Heart of the matter is to cut edges into proper angle.  Surface must be well milled, any defect will show embarassingly.  Best way to get the angle with a quality edge is to adjust the fence on your jointer to the proper angle and joint the angle into the board.  Be sure to keep your pieces in the original sequence for the best appearance.

Laminations produce good results, too.  If you have a veneering pump and bag, this is definitely the way to go.
One form or two is debatable.  Two perfect forms are great, but hard to get perfect.  Remember the two radii will be different.  A loose fit between the two forms is guaranteed to produce bubbles.

I recall a nifty article in Fine Woodworking a few years back by Michael Fortune on making a curved cabinet.  Probably on Utube somewhere.

Good luck and post some pics!!

Offline leakyroof

  • Posts: 2197
Re: Making curved doors
« Reply #5 on: June 01, 2018, 11:22 AM »
Look up Woodworker Jeff Miller, who's located here in Chicago. he does mild to wild lamination work all the time. I've taken a couple of classes with him. He uses Resin Glue, with a Dust mask to prevent any of the dry powder getting into his lungs while he's mixing up the glue since it's SO reactive to moisture[ and lungs have moisture in them..]
 I think he has given up on other glues since he's encountered cold creep from them or shifting.
Not as many Sanders as PA Floor guy.....

Offline Gregor

  • Posts: 975
Re: Making curved doors
« Reply #6 on: June 01, 2018, 04:19 PM »
I suspect you would need to apply a nice veneer on top of the ply anyhow, so not sure of the value in the method.
More likely you would simply face the A side outwards and be done with it.