Author Topic: Cutting Brass Bar Stock With Kapex  (Read 788 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dlu

  • Posts: 164
Cutting Brass Bar Stock With Kapex
« on: August 14, 2019, 12:12 PM »
I need to cut a number of pieces of 0.125" (3 mm) x 1.5" (38 mm) brass flat bar (either 360 or 385 alloy) for some custom drawer pulls. Could this be done on the Kapex? Would the Oshlun SBFT-260068A non-ferrous blade be the right one to use (Festool, at least in the US, no longer appears to supply a non-ferrous blade for the Kapex)?

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Cheese

  • Posts: 6286
Re: Cutting Brass Bar Stock With Kapex
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2019, 01:20 PM »
You should be fine, it has the same specs as the Festool 495385 blade except it has 5º less hook angle. Just dial down the Kapex speed  first and then increase it if necessary. I'd also use a wax stick for lubrication.

Offline dlu

  • Posts: 164
Re: Cutting Brass Bar Stock With Kapex
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2019, 01:29 PM »
Thanks, appreciate the sanity check. Would you apply the wax to the blade or the work? Is there any particular wax you recommend or specs to look for? How often do you apply it? What would you look for to know that you were using enough (or needed more)? Guess who doesn't do much metalworking…
« Last Edit: August 14, 2019, 01:32 PM by dlu »

Offline Cheese

  • Posts: 6286
Re: Cutting Brass Bar Stock With Kapex
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2019, 01:37 PM »
With the blade not running, I rub the wax onto the gullets and teeth of the blade. I'd do that for each cut I made.

I'd also do a chop saw motion and not a sliding motion. The brass is only 1 1/2' wide so that should work.

A Milwaukee cold cut saw operates at 1500 rpm using a 14" blade. The Kapex is capable of being turned down to 1400 rpm, so start there and dial it up until the speed feels right.
« Last Edit: August 14, 2019, 01:43 PM by Cheese »

Offline dlu

  • Posts: 164
Re: Cutting Brass Bar Stock With Kapex
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2019, 01:51 PM »
Thanks again. Will bee's wax work, or should I go for one of the fancy blade waxes?

Offline rst

  • Posts: 2206
Re: Cutting Brass Bar Stock With Kapex
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2019, 09:24 PM »
I cut aluminum and brass all the time with nothing more than WD-40 in a spray bottle...I buy it by the gallon and have done so for 40 years.  Actually lub is not neccessary for brass...it is self lubricating.  I use scrap brass lock parts to clean up my bandsaw blades when cutting aluminum.
 
« Last Edit: August 14, 2019, 09:26 PM by rst »

Offline Sanderxpander

  • Posts: 368
Re: Cutting Brass Bar Stock With Kapex
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2019, 03:07 AM »
Not doubting your 40 years of experience, but isn't WD40 flammable? And technically not a lubricant.

Offline Michael Kellough

  • Posts: 4112
Re: Cutting Brass Bar Stock With Kapex
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2019, 10:08 AM »
It doesn’t take much of anything to improve the surface quality when cutting aluminum. Water would probably work but it’s not compatible with an environment filled with machinery.

Offline Cheese

  • Posts: 6286
Re: Cutting Brass Bar Stock With Kapex
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2019, 11:20 AM »
Not doubting your 40 years of experience, but isn't WD40 flammable? And technically not a lubricant.

If there are no sparks...there is no fire.  [big grin]

WD40 is a lubricant from the aluminum's perspective and it does work well. I don't use it because it can be messy. I prefer to use isopropyl alcohol instead because it migrates less and evaporates after 5 minutes. Again, you don't want any sparks with that stuff either.

Usually when drilling .060" Ø holes in aluminum the drill bit immediately gums up with aluminum and the chips are hard to clear. When using IPA for that situation, the drill produces tiny aluminum chips and there is no gumming up. It's just a pleasant experience.  [smile]

Offline Mike Goetzke

  • Posts: 298
Re: Cutting Brass Bar Stock With Kapex
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2019, 11:27 AM »
Just remember, like with wood, clamp the material down tight.

(Recently I was cutting some metal on my dry cut chop saw and the piece somehow loosened and wrapped itself around the blade somehow. Lucky it was very thin gauge.)

Mike

Offline rvieceli

  • Posts: 1036
Re: Cutting Brass Bar Stock With Kapex
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2019, 12:02 PM »
Not doubting your 40 years of experience, but isn't WD40 flammable? And technically not a lubricant.

If there are no sparks...there is no fire.  [big grin]

WD40 is a lubricant from the aluminum's perspective and it does work well. I don't use it because it can be messy. I prefer to use isopropyl alcohol instead because it migrates less and evaporates after 5 minutes. Again, you don't want any sparks with that stuff either.

Usually when drilling .060" Ø holes in aluminum the drill bit immediately gums up with aluminum and the chips are hard to clear. When using IPA for that situation, the drill produces tiny aluminum chips and there is no gumming up. It's just a pleasant experience.  [smile]

@Cheese what are you using a 1-64 screw for?

Ron

Offline Cheese

  • Posts: 6286
Re: Cutting Brass Bar Stock With Kapex
« Reply #11 on: August 20, 2019, 12:54 PM »

@Cheese what are you using a 1-64 screw for?


Hey Ron, actually I needed to make a series of slots in some aluminum flat stock. I also wanted some overlapping of the holes in the aluminum so that I could minimize the amount of slot filing I had to do. The best way to prevent any drill bit wander was to use a brad point drill.

So I drilled the .060"Ø holes in the proper positions and then followed that up with the brad point drill being started in every hole. That allowed overlapping holes, it centered the brad point drill precisely and prevented damage to the brad point drill point.