Author Topic: Any potential problems for using wide dominoes for breadboard ends?  (Read 1826 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ChuckM

  • Posts: 1168
Has anyone ever tried using dominoes (wide width setting, or even overlapping mortises to increase the mortise width used with shop-made wide tenons) as the joinery method to attach breadboard ends to a panel/table top? The objective is to keep the panel flat.

I plan to glue only the centre dominoes while elongating holes on the rest of dominoes before pegging.

« Last Edit: April 16, 2019, 06:34 PM by ChuckM »

Festool USA does not pre-approve the contents of this website nor endorse the application or use of any Festool product in any way other than in the manner described in the Festool Instruction Manual. To reduce the risk of serious injury and/or damage to your Festool product, always read, understand and follow all warnings and instructions in your Festool product's Instruction Manual. Although Festool strives for accuracy in the website material, the website may contain inaccuracies. Festool makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the material on this website or about the results to be obtained from using the website. Festool and its affiliates cannot be responsible for improper postings or your reliance on the website's material. Your use of any material contained on this website is entirely at your own risk. The content contained on this site is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.


Offline Untidy Shop

  • Posts: 2737
« Last Edit: April 16, 2019, 06:54 PM by Untidy Shop »
If you don't like Signatures, just go to Look and Layout and tick No Signatures.

“The test of the machine is the satisfaction it gives you. There isn't any other test. If the machine produces tranquility it's right. If it disturbs you it's wrong until either the machine or your mind is changed.”
― Robert M. Pirsig, Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance: An Inquiry Into Values

Offline Svar

  • Posts: 1766
Making them 40-60 mm wide is not a problem. But if made with DF500 breadboard tenons would be too short for my liking.
Look at the second link in the previous post. The elongated pin holes would go through the very end of the tenons (weak spot) and very close to breadboard edge.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2019, 07:09 PM by Svar »

Offline ChuckM

  • Posts: 1168
Thanks for sharing your previous project links...I will study the information there before deciding if the dominoes are suitable for breadboard ends.

Offline ChuckM

  • Posts: 1168
Making them 40-60 mm wide is not a problem. But if made with DF500 breadboard tenons would be too short for my liking.
Look at the second link in the previous post. The elongated pin holes would go through the very end of the tenons (weak spot) and very close to breadboard edge.

Good point on the holes being too close to the edge.

I will deepen the mortises on the breadboards with a drill bit...a technique I have used once before with good success. (I won't have enough projects to justify and use a DF700. But I have used the DF700 and frankly, could not understand how it can be used with the after-market adaptor bit on a long-term basis. The weight, control and size make the DF700 a struggle for me (small arms!) to use on small or narrow pieces.)

Offline Birdhunter

  • Posts: 2604
  • Woodworker, Sportsman, Retired
Here's my technique of a sliding tenon on a large headboard. The Domino tenon was sawn off flush after firing it all together. No problems after several years.
Birdhunter